Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

I on amsterdam respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our visitors regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

 

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

 

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.  

 

The current available version of this privacy policy & terms of use is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version.

 

Article 1 - Definitions

  • Website (hereinafter: “the website") I on amsterdam: https://www.ionamsterdam.com.

  • Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: "the controller"):  Erik Werkman, residing at A.J. Ernststraat 19, 1083 GP Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

 

Article 2 - Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of the website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.  

 

Article 3 - Website content  

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate the website and more generally all the components used on the website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, cannot be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

 

Article 4 - Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the website, the controller may at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors;

  • delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette; or

  • make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.

 

Article 5 - Responsibilities

  1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.

  2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:

    • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet; or

    • for violating the terms of this privacy policy.

  3. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.

  4. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

 

Article 6 - Collection of data

  1. Your personal data will be collected by the controller and, possibly, (an) external processor(s). 

  2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). 

  3. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and, if applicable, in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register. 

  4. We make use of Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors make use of the website. We refer to Google’s privacy policy for more information.

  5. The website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

Article 7 - Your rights regarding information

  1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of their personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. 

  2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at spontao@hotmail.com.

  3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. 

  4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. 

  5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

 

Article 8 - Legal obligations

  1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this privacy policy.

  2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

 

Article 9 - Collected data and commercial offers

  1. You may receive commercial offers from us. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: spontao@hotmail.com.

  2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.   

  3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting the website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

 

Article 10 - Data retention

Collected data will not be retained longer than necessary for the purpose of the processing and, if applicable, not longer than the duration determined by law.

 

Article 11 - Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting the website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting the website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on the website. When you visit the website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. 

  2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:

    • Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information.

    • Anonymised analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to the website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We cannot see who visits the website or from which personal device the visit has taken place.

  3. When you visit the website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your device. 

  4. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq

 

Article 12 - Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its residency has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Article 13 - Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Erik Werkman, spontao@hotmail.com.

  • Black Instagram Icon

Copyright © 2019-2020 I on amsterdam. All rights reserved.